Header image  

Solutions: Clay | Sandy | Wet | Dry | Dark dry wet shade| Edible | Acid soil | Windy | Hedging |

line decor

HOME  :  Quality Irish grown plants for house & garden. Garden supplies, seeds, bulbs, sundries, rare and new varieties old ones too!

line decor
      Click (make a Skype call to Garden Bargains Mail order plants, shrubs, trees. )
Plant information & care

Rosa The Fairy


Common Name: Rose
Genus: Rosa
Cultivar: 'The Fairy'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 75cm
Spread: 75cm
Flowering period: July to October

Roses are invaluable in the summer for colourful and fragrant blooms. Growing roses in containers is ideal for patio, plants direct, Irish grown , shrubs, perennials,s and in gardens where there is mostly paved areas and little or no beds. Most containers are suitable, as long as they are positioned so that they receive sun for at least half of the day. 'The Fairy' is an excellent rose for growing in a container, but also looks attractive at the front of garden borders. It forms compact clumps of shiny, mid-green leaves and from mid-summer to autumn double, pale pink flowers are borne freely on the plant. The Royal Horticultural Society have given it their prestigious Award of Garden Merit.