Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.


Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas

Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

line decor

Stumble It!

line decor
Plant information & care

Cortaderia sell. Pumila


Common Name: Pampas grass
Genus: Cortaderia
Species: selloana
Cultivar: 'Pumila'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 150cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering period: August to August

Pampas grasses are now back in fashion, although this time they are firmly back in the border, planted alongside the swaying flower-heads of other ornamental grasses. 'Pumila' is a charming dwarf form that only reaches 1.5m (5ft) high. This may not sound very dwarf but, compared to the towering heights that other pampas grasses reach, it certainly qualifies for this description. Grow in any well-drained soil in a sunny position. Plants are best tidied annually to keep them free from debris which otherwise builds up and chokes out new growth. The plumes can be cut and dried for flower arranging, but are superb left in the garden where they look lovely rimed with frost in the winter. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it its prestigious Award of Garden