Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.


Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas

Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

line decor

Stumble It!

line decor
Plant information & care

Acer autopurpurea Bloodgood


Common Name: Japanese maple
Genus: Acer
Species: palmatum
Cultivar: 'Bloodgood'
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 500cm
Spread: 500cm

Holder of the Royal Horticultural Society's prestigious Award of Garden Merit (AGM), 'Bloodgood' is a vigorous variety of Japanese maple. Its beautiful lobed leaves are deep purple in summer, turning scarlet in autumn, Like other Japanese maples, it needs a sunny or partially shaded spot which is protected from cold winds. The soil should be moist but well-drained. It is suitable for growing in a large container, using John Innes No 3 compost, but must be kept well-watered.