Mail order plants,shrubs, trees.


Trees, Perennials, Climbers, Edible, Gift ideas

Irelands Discount online Garden shop.

Home Back FAQ Contact

line decor

Stumble It!

line decor
Plant information & care

Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' wattle purple wattle tree fast growing tree flowering scented, rare, specimin sliver leaved mail order irish trees gift tree

Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'

Common Name: Cootamundra wattle
Genus: Acacia Mimosa
Species: baileyana
Cultivar: 'Purpurea'
Exposure: Full sun
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 700cm
Spread: 500cm

This stunning small tree or large shrub with graceful, soft fern-like leaves tinted purple with sliver, and the deep purple-red young shoots. From winter to spring, fluffy yellow flowers are produced sometimes they will be scented. Makes a wonderful and distinctive specimen.

It is a bit tender, it is best suited to a shelterd site. Low risk of frost.


These Treese are about .7 meter in height now and in a 2 litre pot. They are shipped as a stand alone item generally, so It might cost you €10.00 for shipping of this one item. Other items you buy might not be packed with it. We will email you to let you know when you buy. This is due to packing methods of the tree.


JUST €12 + shipping

UK+EU customers email us first. Shipping should be 10 euro to UK also.


The Royal Horticultural Society has given Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' their prestigious Award of Garden Merit.